The Granota train

Get on board the historic Vallès train

More information

Home » Trains » The Granota train

Share on social media

Transport yourself to the middle of the 20th century and relive the experience of traveling on an emblematic train from the history of the Railways in Catalonia

The Granota Train is located in an exceptional environment such as the Vallès Occidental region. A transport built in the middle of the post-war period in the historic Sarrià workshop that was in circulation for more than 50 years. Today the Granota Train is back in operation representing a historic railway gem in Catalonia.

 

Discover the routes of the Granota Train

Foto en blanc i negre d'un dels primers trens Granota

His story

Starting from the old Sarrià to Barcelona Railway (FSB), put into service in 1863 with Iberian-gauge track and steam locomotives, suburban extensions were built from Sarrià to Les Planes, Sant Cugat, Rubí, Terrassa and Sabadell, already as a standard gauge electrified railway.

In order to modernize these old vehicles, after the Civil War, the engineers of the Sarrià workshop designed a new type of vehicle, the 400 series, with a modern look and technology. This leaves the series made up of eight four-car trains and six three-car trains. The travelers decided to christen them with the name "Granota Train" (Frog train) because of their greenish color and the large spotlights located on the front that represented the eyes of this animal. More information.

Timetables

Users can take the Granota Train on any of these routes and, upon reaching the end of the journey, return to the starting point with any of the regular service trains. Access to the Granota Train is conditional on the capacity of 190 seats per journey.

Route S1

Rubí Centre   Les Planes

Horaris del Trajecte 1 del Tren Granota
Time Station
09.18 Rubi Centre
09.21 Hospital General
09:24 Mira-sol
09:28 Sant Cugat Centre
09:30 Valldoreix
09:33 La Floresta
09:37 Les Planes

Les Planes   Terrassa Nacions Unides

Horaris del Trajecte 2 del Tren Granota
Time Station
10:04 Les Planes
10:08 La Floresta
10:11 Valldoreix
10:14 Sant Cugat Centre
10:18 Mira-sol
10:21 Hospital General
10:24 Rubi Centre
10:31 Les Fonts
10:37 Terrassa Rambla
10:40 Vallparadis Universitat
10:42 Terrassa Estació del Nord
10:46 Terrassa Nacions Unides

Terrassa Nacions Unides   Les Planes

Horaris del Trajecte 3 del Tren Granota
Time Station
11:37 Terrassa Nacions Unides
11:40 Terrassa Estació del Nord
11:42 Vallparadis
11:46 Terrassa Rambla
11:51 Les Fonts
11:58 Rubi Centre
12:01 Hospital General
12:04 Mira-sol
12:08 Sant Cugat Centre
12:10 Valldoreix
12:13 La Floresta
12:17 Les Planes

Route S2

Les Planes   Sabadell Parc del Nord

Horaris del Trajecte 4 del Tren Granota
Time Station
12:34 Les Planes
12:38 La Floresta
12:41 Valldoreix
12:44 Sant Cugat Centre
12:47 Vollpelleres
12:50 Sant Joan
12:53 Bellaterra
12:56 Universitat Autònoma
13:01 Sant Quirze
13:05 Can Feu | Gràcia
13:07 Sabadell Plaça Major
13:10 Creu Alta
13:13 Sabadell Nord
13:16 Sabadell Parc del Nord

Sabadell Parc del Nord   Les Planes

Horaris del Trajecte 5 del Tren Granota
Time Station
13:26 Sabadell Parc del Nord
13:29 Sabadell Nord
13:31 Creu Alta
13:34 Sabadell Plaça Major
13:36 Can Feu | Gràcia
13:40 Sant Quirze
13:45 Universitat Autònoma
13:48 Bellaterra
13:52 Sant Joan
13:55 Vollpelleres
13:58 Sant Cugat Centre
14:00 Valldoreix
14:03 La Floresta
14:07 Les Planes

Les Planes   Rubi Centre

Horaris del Trajecte 6 del Tren Granota
Time Station
14:34 Les Planes
14:38 La Floresta
14:41 Valldoreix
14:44 Sant Cugat Centre
14:48 Mira-sol
14.51 Hospital General
14.54 Rubi Centre

Prices

Valid for the 2024 season.

Prices per person with VAT and AOV included.

To get on the Granota Train, it is enough to have a valid transport ticket for a zone or to purchase a single ticket.

Billetes integrats (ATM)

T-casual

T-familiar(*)

T-grup

T-usual

T-jove

T-dia

T-aire

1 zona

11,35€

10,00€

79,45€

40,00€

80,00€

10,50€

2,05€

2 zones

22,40€

19,00€

156,80€

53,85€

105,20€

16,00€

4,05€

3 zones

30,50€

27,00€

213,50€

75,60€

147,55€

20,10€

5,50€

4 zones

39,20€

35,00€

274,40€

92,55€

180,75€

22,45€

7,55€

5 zones

45,05€

40,00€

315,35€

106,20€

207,40€

25,15€

8,10€

6 zones

47,90€

42,00€

335,30€

113,75€

225,25€

28,15€

8,60€

Zone integrated ticket prices
1 zone 2 zones 3 zones 4 zones 5 zones 6 zones
Simple Ticket 2,55 € 3,65 € 4,80 € 6,15 € 7,85 € 9,15 €
T-casual 12,15 € 23,90 € 32,55 € 41,85 € 48,10 € 51,15 €
T-familiar 10,70 € 20,30 € 28,80 € 37,35 € 42,70 € 44,85 €
T-grupo 84,80 € 167,40 € 227,90 € 292,90 € 336,65 € 357,95 €
T-usual 21,35 € 28,75 € 40,35 € 49,40 € 56,65 € 60,70 €
T-dia 11,20 € 17,10 € 21,50 € 24,00 € 26,85 € 30,05 €
T-aire 2,20 € 4,30 € 5,85 € 7,55 € 8,65 € 9,20 €

More information about ticket types here

VALLÈS OCCIDENTAL

Enjoy the best experiences

Plan your trip

FAQ

Do you have any questions about how to make a booking or change your tickets? Do you want to know if tickets can be bought at the ticket office?

BLOG

Let us inspire your getaway

You have it very close! Discover the Vallès Occidental

See destination

2024 © Turistren · All rights reserved
Scroll to top